APT logo

Awards

Company Awards

2013 Small Business of the Year Award

APT was awarded the 2013 Small Business of the Year Award from the Huntsville/Madison County Chamber of Commerce.  The award criteria included:  company’s employment growth, innovativeness of services, awards/recognitions, community involvement, long-term business goals, and financial strength.

APT ranked on the Inc. 5000 list of Fastest Growing Companies in America!

Inc 5000Inc. Magazine has released its 2014 List of America’s 5000 fastest-growing private companies. Due to APT employees' creativity, dedication and hard work, APT has achieved this distinction in 2014, 2013, 2012, 2010, 2009, and 2007, and therefore has achieved the additional distinction of being added to the Inc. 5000 Honor Roll.

We look forward to continued success in the coming years. Click here to view APT's profile at Inc.com.

Beautification Award

We are pleased to announce that APT has been selected by the Huntsville Beautification Board to receive a Beautification Award for the year of 2014-2015! This marks the sixth consecutive year to receive this honor.

2005 The System Safety Society Scientific Research and Development Award

Presented to A-P-T Research, Inc. in recognition of Outstanding Development of System Safety Engineering Methods during the Risk Summing Workshop.

2004 Commander's Award for Public Service

Presented by the Department of the Army to A-P-T Research, Inc. The Grissom High School JROTC wishes to acknowledge the generous support APT has provided to the program. Our mission is to motivate young Americans to be better citizens. The assistance APT has provided has enabled our training to be carried out successfully.

2003 System Safety Award for Achievement in Scientific Research and Development

The System Safety Society presented its Scientific Research and Development Award for 2003 to A-P-T Research, Inc. in recognition of "Outstanding Development of System Safety Engineering Methods." APT was recognized for the development tools Safety Assessment for Explosives Risk (SAFER) and Analysis of Death and Injuries Resulting from Explosions (DIRE).

2001 Small Business of the Year in Technology

A-P-T Research, Inc. won the Huntsville/Madison County Chamber of Commerce's 2001 Small Business of the Year Award in the Technology Category. Criteria for winning a category were growth, company turnover, management strategy, financial strength, longevity and tenacity.


Personnel Awards

2011 System Safety Society Tennessee Valley Chapter Awards

Congratulations to Clark Kilgore, who has been named "2011 Manager of the Year," and to Susan Cantrell, who has been named "2011 Engineer of the Year" by the Tennessee Valley Chapter of the System Safety Society. The awards were presented July 2011.

Space and Missile Defense Technical Achievement Award (2009)

Congratulations to Tom Webber! He has been selected by ASMDA to receive a 2009 Space and Missile Defense Technical Achievement Award – Contractor.  Each year, ASMDA recognizes exceptional achievements accomplished by Government and contractor personnel working directly on space and missile defense activities in support of the Missile Defense Agency (MDA), the United States Army Space and Missile Defense Command (USASMDC), the Ground-Based Midcourse Defense Joint Program Office (GMD JPO), Defense Intelligence Agency/Missiles and Space Intelligence Center (DIA/MISC), Marshall Space Flight Center, NASA, and the PEO Missiles and Space (PEO-MS). Recipients of these awards have demonstrated exemplary dedication, professionalism, and significantly contributed to the development, test, and deployment of space and missile defense systems.  

MiDAESS Team Logo2010 Addy Awards

Congratulations to Brad Monk for winning a Silver Addy in the Tennessee Valley Advertising Federation Addy Awards for the design of the APT MiDAESS QSMA Team logo. The award was announced January 22, 2010 and presented at the Addy Awards Dinner held on February 27, 2010.

NATO Headquarters

Congratulations to Meredith Hardwick! She has received recognition from NATO HQ for her outstanding support to NATO AC/258/Risk Analysis Working Group and AC/326/Sub-Group 6.

Saralyn DwyerInternational System Safety Society Professional Development (2009)

Saralyn Dwyer was awarded the Professional Development Award at the International System Safety Society Conference in Huntsville, AL on 7 August 2009 for her contributions to expanding the System Safety discipline and her work with the Society. The Professional Development award is the highest award given annually by the Society.

International System Safety Society
Professional Development and Presidents Awards (2008)

Tom PfitzerMr. Tom Pfitzer, Founder of A-P-T Research Inc., was awarded the Professional Development Award and the President's Award at the International System Safety Society Conference in Vancouver, Canada, on 28 August 2008. The Professional Development award is the highest award given annually by the Society, and the Presidents Award is given for unusual contributions to the purposes of the Society as selected by the Society president. The awards read: “Mr. Pfitzer is a true innovator who leads by example. He continually seeks ways to bring discipline to the discipline of System Safety -- discipline as to both the engineering aspects and the underlying ethical principles of practice. He pushes the envelope and promotes development of leading edge system safety approaches to practical problem solving. He contributes to the good of the System Safety profession by unselfishly volunteering use of company facilities and resources. He fosters and nurtures perpetual growth and professional advancement among his employees, whom he genuinely considers to be colleagues in practice. They, in turn, reward him with an extraordinarily low turnover rate. In addition, he seeks to promote change and initiatives that enhance the technical aspects of the system safety discipline -- for example, tailoring of the risk assessment matrix, developing and promoting risk-based explosives safety applications, identifying System Safety management “Goodness” measures, visualizing risk, and innovative techniques for risk summation.”

System Safety Society Vice President (2008)

Congratulations to Saralyn Dwyer, who has been elected Vice President of the System Safety Society!

2008 Addy Awards

Congratulations to Heather French for winning a Bronze Addy in the Tennessee Valley Advertising Federation Addy Awards. The award was for an APT advertisement design that was published in a publication of USASMDC. The award was presented at the Addy Awards on February 23rd, 2008.

Addy Award

Safety Engineer of the Year & Educator of the Year (2007)

Congratulations to Susan Cantrell, who has been named "2007 Engineer of the Year" and Bob Baker who has been named "2007 Educator of the Year" by the Tennessee Valley Chapter of the System Safety Society. The award was presented in June 2007.

System Safety Society's Manager of the Year Award (2007)

Congratulations to Bob Baker, who has been selected as the recipient of the System Safety Society's Manager of the Year Award for the Year 2007. This award is presented annually to an individual member of the Society who has made significant contributions through the implementation of an effective system safety management program for a major system effort.

Who's Who in IAASS (2006)

Tom Pfitzer was recognized in the June 2006 issue of the IAASS Newsletter as Chairman of the newly established IAASS Launch Range Safety Committee.

Safety Engineer of the Year (2006)

Congratulations to Chris Olson, who has been named "2006 Engineer of the Year" by the Tennessee Valley Chapter of the System Safety Society. Chris received this award for his excellent system safety skills specifically in support of unmanned ground vehicles.  The award was presented in June 2006.

System Safety Society's Manager of the Year Award (2006)

Congratulations to Rhonda Barnes, who has been selected as the recipient of the System Safety Society's Manager of the Year Award for the Year 2006. This award is presented annually to an individual member of the Society who has made significant contributions through the implementation of an effective system safety management program for a major system effort.

System Safety Society's Educator of the Year Award (2006)

Congratulations to Sid Smith, who has been selected as the recipient of the System Safety Society's Educator of the Year Award for the Year 2006. This award is presented annually to an individual or group for outstanding achievement in, or contribution to System Safety education and the advancement of the state of knowledge in System Safety. Sid's contributions over the last several years in presenting formal classes and seminars pertaining to the management and engineering of safety programs has contributed to the growth and advancement of this essential discipline.

Safety Engineer of the Year (2004)

Congratulations to Jerry Rufe, who has been named "2004 Engineer of the Year" by the Tennessee Valley Chapter of the System Safety Society. The award was presented in March 2004.

System Safety Professional of the Year (2003)

Congratulations to Howard Kuettner, who has been named "System Safety Professional of the Year" by the Tennessee Valley Chapter, System Safety Society. The award was presented at the Huntsville Association of Technical Societies (HATS) luncheon on February 20.

System Safety Society Engineer of the Year (2002)

On August 8th at the International System Safety Society Awards banquet, Melissa Emery received the System Safety Society Engineer of the Year award for outstanding system safety performance.

Systems Safety Societies' Professional of the Year (2001)

Mr. Phil Owen, A-P-T Research Vice President and Chief System Safety Engineer was honored as being named the Systems Safety Society's Professional of the Year. The award was presented at the Huntsville Association of Technical Societies (HATS) Awards Dinner on 16 May 2001. Mr. Owen won this award for a life time of achievements in the area of system safety.

Military Applications Societies' Professional of the Year (2001)

Dr. John Hall, A-P-T Research Division Manager, Industrial Engineering, was honored at the HATS Award Dinner. Dr. Hall was named the Military Applications Societies' Professional of the Year. Dr. Hall was recognized for his unique ability to find innovative solutions to difficult problems.

System Safety Society's Manager of the Year Award (1999)

Tom Pfitzer, a member of the Tennessee Valley Chapter, was the recipient of the System Safety Society's Manager of the Year Award for 1999. The Manager of the Year Award is presented annually to an individual member of the Society who has made significant contributions through the implementation of an effective system safety management program for a major system effort. Tom's selection was based on system safety management actions that significantly contributed to the expansion of the discipline of system safety into other safety disciplines.


APT Annual Awards

  President's Award Employee of the Year Technical Excellence Analysis Excellence Program Mgmt Excellence Business Development Admin Excellence
2016 Susan Cantrell Steve Applebaum Scott Staton Scott Price Jorge Flores Tyler Ross Rachael Karr
2015 Dusty Nix

Howard Kuettner

Brandon Whitworth
Sandy Roman
Ken Mayer
Joe Hamilton
Jim Wachter
Kenny Nguyen
George Mayer Phyllis Cowans
2014 Heather French Tyler Ross Jesse Davis
Karen Brownrigg
JP Rogers
Jeff Richards
Mark Raysich
Megan Stroud
Brian Gloade
Mike Kniest Chase Elrod
2013 Clark Kilgore Jorge Flores Tom Morgan
J.P. Rogers
Tim Middendorf Darlene Davenport
John Ilgenfritz
Alex Adams
Mike Pessoney
Elizabeth Cherry
Vickie Spurlin
2012 Jimmy Rudolph Alice Correa Ed Krupko
Wayne Devoid
Mark Moon
Brandon Whitworth
Rick Hart
Kristy Campbell
Tyler Ross Wendy Perez
2011 Becky Merrill Dustin Nix Danielle DeBraccio Tyler Ross Clark Kilgore
Susan Cantrell
Fred Bookwalter Cheryl Wass
2010 Myra Nickson Mike Giroir   Bradford Monk Megan Stroud Max Tomlin Darlene Davenport Jeanette Colvert
2009 Rhonda Barnes John Barczynski Kristy Newton Wayne Devoid John Tatom   Irene Bussey
2008 Tom Webber Tim Browning Heather French Robb Laney Jerry Rufe   Rachel Harwell
2007 Ron Huskey Clark Kilgore Mary Svoboda Scott Pace Chris Olson   Myra Nickson
2006 Melissa Emery John Tatom John Barczynski Brandon Whitworth Susan Cantrell   Troy Farmer
2005 Kevin Stoleson Rachel Harwell Al Webb Mark Moon Melissa Emery,
Tom Webber
  Brett Smith
2004 Nina Donath Darlene Davenport Meredith Hardwick John Tatom,
Scott Price
Don Van Name   Anita Agee
2003 Phil Owen,
Betty Augsburger
Randy Strom          
2002 Don Van Name Saralyn Dwyer          
2001 John Hall Jenny Brown          
2000 Jerry Rufe Meredith Hardwick          
1999 Pete Yutmeyer            
1998 Paul Jarmello            
1997 Bob Baker            

"Hors Categorie" Award - Pat Clemens

Publication Awards
(click headings to expand awards)

+ 2016 Conference or Symposium Proceedings

  • Leslie Alford, “Proposal for Governing Space Safety Treaty Organization,” 8th IAASS Conference, April 2016.
  • Mark Raysich, “You Can’t Reach for the Stars if You are Tripping Over the Ground! (Preventing Slips, Trips, and Falls),” 8th IAASS Conference, April 2016.
  • Megan Stroud, “The Evolution of Continuing Education and Training for Safety and Mission Assurance Professionals,” 8th IAASS Conference, April 2016.
  • Melissa Emery and Dave West, “Challenges of Applying Conventional Software System Safety to Agile Software Development Programs,” 34th International System Safety Conference , August 2016.
  • Barry Hendrix, “Model Based Development and Software System Safety, 34th International System Safety Conference, August 2016.
  • Michael Swisdak, Lippe Sadwin, et. al. “The Total Energy of Reflected Airblast Waves,” MABS Symposium, September 2016.
  • Dean Nichols and Matt Ortel, “Using Explosives Risk Assessment Tools for Emergency Planning,” ISEE 2016, September 2016.
  • Tom Pfitzer, “A Tool for Developing Risk Criteria by Consensus. How safe is safe enough?” Mary Kay O’Connor Process Safety Conference, October 2016.
  • Leslie Alford, “Challenges of Safety Critical Software Development -- 14th Workshop on Critical Software Systems,” 14th WOCS2, December 2016.

+ 2016 Trade Journal or Periodical

  • Megan Stroud and Tom Pfitzer, “The Evolution of Continuing Education and Training for Safety and Mission Assurance Professionals,” Journal of Space Safety Engineering – Vol. 3 No. 2, September 2016.
  • Tyler Ross, “Designing for Explosives Loads – An Introduction,” Structural Engineers Association of Utah (SEAU) Newsletter, November 2016.

+ 2015 Conference or Symposium Proceedings

  • Tyler Ross, Matt Ortel, Paul LaHoud, “Fragmentation Characteristics of Steel Structures with Low Loading Density,” ISIEMS Conference 2015, November 2015.
  • Mike Swisdak, Tyler Ross, “Buildings as Barricades Module (BBM),” DAPS Conference 2015.
  • Dean Nichols, Jorge Flores, “Knocking Down Barriers to QRA Acceptance,” presented at numerous conferences in 2015 (MSHA, ISEE, Southeast Mine Safety and Health Conference).
  • M. Anderson, R. Conway, John Tatom, L. Cotton, “SciPan 5 Program Description and Data Summary,” TR-NAVFAC EXWC-CI-1507, 2015.
  • L. Sadwin (Sadwin Engineering), Mike Swisdak, Y. Gitterman (Geophysical Institute of Israel), O. Lotan (Israel Navy, Technical Branch), “Shock Wave Energy: Explosions in Air, Ground, and Water,” 30th International Symposium on Shock Waves (ISSW).

+ 2015 Trade Journal or Periodical

  • John Tatom, Mike Swisdak, Lon Santis, Tyler Ross, “IMESAFR Version 2.0: A Next Generation Tool for Managing Risk Associated with Commercial Explosives Operations – 2014 Update,” Vistofak Journal, October 2015.
  • Joe Stuart, Tyler Ross, “SEAU Focus Article on Blast Loading,” Structural Engineering Association of Utah (SEAU) Newsletter.
  • Tyler Ross, J. Shaver (SDI), “Establishing an Operational Shielding Program in an Explosive Manufacturing Environment,” SAFEX Newsletter No. 54, September 2015.
  • Lon Santis, Mike Swisdak, John Tatom, “Development and Application of Quantitative Risk Assessment Methodology,” SAFEX Topical Paper Series No. 09/15.
  • James Wachter, Yi-Hua Tang, Alain Rüfenacht, Gerald J. FitzPatrick, and Samuel P. Benz, “Application of a 10 V Programmable Josephson Voltage Standard in Direct Comparison with Conventional Josephson Voltage Standard,“ IEEE Transactions on Instrumentation and Measurement, Vol. 64., No. 12, December 2015.

+ 2014 Conference or Symposium Proceedings

  • L. Sadwin and Mike Swisdak, “Airblast Equivalent Weight and Yield Determinations Based on Measurements of Energy and other Blast Wave Parameters,” presented at the Multi-Agent Based Simulation (MABS) Conference, May 5-6, 2014.
  • Tyler Ross, John Tatom, and Lon Santis, “IMESAFR Sensitivity Studies,” presented at the 26th International Society for Explosives Engineers (ISEE) Conference 2014, August 24-28, 2014, T-14-00400.
  • John Babcock, “The Fallacy of Space Safety,” presented at the 7th International Association for the Advancement of Space Safety (IAASS) Conference, 20-22 October 2014.

+ 2014 Trade Journal or Periodical

  • Tom Pfitzer, Tom Delong, Saralyn Dwyer, John Frost, and Dave West, “Safety Case Workshop,” Journal of System Safety, Volume 50, No 2, Spring/Summer 2014 edition.
  • Lon Santis, John Tatom, and Mike Swisdak, “All I Need is More Distance, Right?” SAFEX Newsletter 48, March 2014.
  • Mike Swisdak, John Tatom, and Lon Santis, “ISO-A Test Series to Determine The Consequences of an Explosion Inside an ISO Container,” SAFEX Newsletter 49, July 2014.
  • John Tatom, Mike Swisdak, and Lon Santis, “Evaluating Debris Hazards,” SAFEX Newsletter 50, September 2014.
  • Lon Santis, John Tatom, and Mike Swisdak, “A QRA of the ATD’s IBD,” SAFEX Newsletter 51, December 2014.

+ 2013 Conference or Symposium Proceedings

  • Lon Santis, John Tatom, Mike Swisdak, "A New Way of Looking at Risk and QD Compliance,” ISEE 2013.
  • Robert Conway, John Tatom, Mike Swisdak, “SciPan 4 Program Description and Data Summary” TR-NAVFAC EXWC-CI-1306.
  • John Tatom, “Features of IMESAFR V2.0,” Chief Inspectors of Explosives (CIE) Conference 2013.
  • Tyler Ross, John Tatom, Bob Baker, Mike Swisdak, “Advanced Debris Probability Density Functions,” ISIEMS 2013 Conference.
  • Lippe Sadwin, Mike Swisdak, “Reflected and Negative Phase Airblast Energy Measurements,”  16th International Seminar on New Trends in Research of Energetic Materials.
  • Tom Pfitzer, “What would Pascal think about Space Safety?,” 6th Annual IAASS Conference, May 2013.
  • Wayne Devoid, “Range Safety Concerns for Operating Winged Vehicles from Canaveral Spaceport,” 42nd Space Congress Conference, Dec 2012.
  • Wayne Devoid, “Value of Responsive Launch Safety Toolsets,” 6th Annual IAASS Conference, May 2013.
  • Wayne Devoid, “Applying Space Safety Methodology to Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Risk Assessments,” 6th Annual IAASS Conference, May 2013.

+ 2013 Trade Journal or Periodical

  • John Tatom, “Anchoring Models to Test Results,” SAFEX Newsletter #44.
  • Mike Swisdak, “SPIDER-A Test Series to Determine the Response of Typical Roof and Wall Materials to Debris Impact,” SAFEX Newsletter #46.
  • John Tatom, “Considering Accuracy and Conservatism in Debris Modeling,” SAFEX Newsletter #47.

+ 2012 Conference or Symposium Proceedings

  • Melissa Emery, Pat Clemens, Tom Pfitzer, Bob Baker, Bill Edmonds, “Understanding and Applying Total System Risk Summing,” ISSC 2012.
  • Mike Pessoney, Shannon Stump, “Software System Safety, Software Criticality, and Software Hazard Control Categories for Information Systems,” ISSC 2012.
  • J.P. Rogers, Willie Fitzpatrick, David Skipper, Josh McNeil, “Software Risk Assessment: Fuzzy Logic Approach to Risk Estimation (FLARE),” ISSC 2012.
  • Howard Kuettner, “Determination of Software Level of Rigor for Sentinel in a System of Systems Application,” ISSC 2012.
  • Mike Swisdak, John Tatom, Lon Santis, Dave Leidel, “A Proposed Test Program To Improve Explosive Risk Management,” ISEE 2012.
  • Mike Swisdak, John Tatom, Bob Conway, “ISO-3 Program Description and Data Summary,” TR-NAVFAC
  • Mike Swisdak, Lippe Sadwin, “The Energy of Blast Waves,” MABS 2012.
  • Mike Swisdak, Lippe Sadwin, “The Airblast and Sonic Boom Second Shock Revelation,” MABS 2012.
  • John Tatom, Mike Swisdak, Bob Conway, “SciPan 4 Program Description and Data Summary.”
  • Andrew Ridnour, Mark Brethen, Mark Davis, “Structural Analysis of Pressurized Small Diameter Lines in a Random Vibration Environment,” JANNAF, December 2011.
  • Wayne Devoid, “Hyperlocal Population Model,” Presentation to the International Association for the Advancement of Space Safety, 19 September 2012.
  • Wayne Devoid, “Risk Sensitivity to Population Distribution,” Presentation to the International Association for the Advancement of Space Safety, 19 September 2012.

+ 2012 Trade Journal or Periodical

  • Mike Swisdak, “Large Scale Testing for QRA in the Last Decade,” SAFEX Newsletter #39.
  • John Tatom, “The Science of Quantitative Risk Assessment for Explosives Safety,” SAFEX Newsletter #41.

+ 2012 Peer Reviewed Journal or Book

  • Howard Kuettner, “SED DALD Software Risk Estimator (DASRE) Methodology for Estimation of Software Contribution to System Safety Risks in a Military Environment,” Volume 48, No. 2, March-April 2012.
  • Howard Kuettner, “Practical Software Airworthiness/Safety and Computer Resources Criteria for Airworthiness Qualification of Military Unmanned Aircraft Systems,” Volume 48, No. 3, May-June 2012.

+ 2011 Conference or Symposium Proceedings

  • Susan Cantrell, Darlene Davenport, “Web-Based Hazard Tracking: Can You Go It Alone?” ISSC 2011.
  • Howard Kuettner, Josh McNeil, Willie Fitzpatrick, Richard Vance, “Use of SED DALΔ Software Risk Estimator (DΔSRE) Methodology for Estimation of Software Contribution to System Safety Risks in a Military Environment,” ISSC 2011.
  • Howard Kuettner, Richard Marten, Josh McNeil, Willie Fitzpatrick, “Practical Software Airworthiness/Safety and Computer Resources Criteria for Airworthiness Qualification of Military Unmanned Aircraft Systems,” ISSC 2011.
  • Tyler Ross, T.E. Suatengco, J.A. Carlile, “Risk-Based Explosive Safety Analysis,” 2011.
  • John W. Tatom, Michael M. Swisdak, Lon D. Santis, “IMESAFR Version 2.0: A Next Generation Tool for Managing Risk Associated with Commercial Explosives Operations,” Parari 2011.
  • John W. Tatom, Robert T. Conway, “ISO Container Source Function Development for the Klotz Group Engineering Tool,” Parari 2011.
  • John W. Tatom, Michael M. Swisdak, Lon D. Santis, “A Comparison of the Quin Site Explosive Event Results to IMESAFR Consequence Predictions,” SAFEX 2011.
  • John W. Tatom, Robert T. Conway, Lea Ann Cotton, “ISO-4: Program Description and Test Results,” Parari 2011.
  • John W. Tatom, Robert T. Conway, Lea Ann Cotton, “SciPan 5: Program Description and Test Results,” Parari 2011.
  • John W. Tatom, Michael M. Swisdak, Lon D. Santis, “An Updated Comparison of the Quin Site Explosive Event Results to IMESAFR Consequence Predictions,” Parari 2011.

+ 2011 Peer Reviewed Journal or Book

  • Danielle DeBraccio, Harry S. Delugach, “From Requirements to Architecture Style Focusing on Connector Properties,” The International Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies in Computer Science and Engineering, 2011 .

+ 2010 Conference or Symposium Proceedings

  • Mark Moon, Brandon Whitworth, Scott Pace, Robert Baker, “A Critical Examination of Current On-orbit Satellite Collision Risk Analysis Under The Constraints of Public Data,” IAASS Conference 2010.
  • John Tatom, Michael Swisdak, et al., “Continued Study of the SAFER/SciPan Mass Bin Concept,” DDESB Seminar 2010.
  • John Tatom, Michael Swisdak, et al. “ISO Container Source Function Development for the Klotz Group Engineering Tool,” DDESB Seminar 2010.
  • John Tatom, Michael Swisdak, et al., “ISO-3: Program Description and Test Results,” DDESB Seminar 2010.
  • Meredith Hardwick, Megan Stroud, “Communicating the Benefits of SAFER,“ DDESB Seminar 2010.
  • Michael Swisdak, “Airblast Equivalent Weights of Cylindrical Explosive Charges for Testing Structures,” DDESB Seminar 2010.
  • Howard Kuettner, Richard Vance, et al., “The Application of DO-178B and DO-278 to Unmanned Aircraft Systems,” ISSC 2010.
  • P.L. Clemens, et al., “Reliability Block Diagramming in System Safety Practice,” ISSC 2010.

+ 2010 White Papers

  • Howard Kuettner, “Ground Control Software for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs),” 2010.
  • Howard Kuettner, “Data Accuracy For STANAG Messages #101, #301, & #302 Submission for AED TN 84987,” 2010.

+ 2009 Conference or Symposium Proceedings

  • John Tatom, et al., “Status of Testing Program to Benefit Explosives Safety Standards Development in the United States Department of Defense,” Proceedings from the 13th International Symposium on the Interactions of the Effects of Munitions with Structures, Bruehl, Germany, May 2009.
  • Howard Kuettner, “Identification of SIAP Safety-Critical Software Requirements,” ISSC 2009.
  • Howard Kuettner, “Application of Level of Rigor (LOR) to Software Verification,” ISSC 2009.
  • Nina Donath, Tom Pfitzer, “ART – APT Risk-Management Tool for Performing Risk Assessments,” ISSC 2009.
  • Mike Pessoney, Josh McNeil, “Software Safety Assessment Report – How It Can Be Built and How It Can Be Reported,” ISSC 2009.
  • Meredith Hardwick, Jerry Ward, “Development of a Risk-Based Model and Criteria for Explosives Safety,“ ISSC 2009.
  • Megan Stroud, Jerry Ward, “The Science of SAFER,” Minutes of the Ninth Annual Australian Explosive Ordnance Symposium,” November 2009.
  • John Tatom, Jesse Davis, et al., “Investigating the SAFER/SciPan Kinetic Energy/Mass Bin Concept,” Minutes of the Ninth Annual Australian Explosive Ordnance Symposium,” November 2009.
  • John Tatom, Jesse Davis, et al., “ISO-3 Debris Data Visualization and Comparison to ISO-1 Results,” Minutes of the Ninth Annual Australian Explosive Ordnance Symposium, November 2009.
  • John Tatom, et al., “ISO-3: Program Description and Progress,” Minutes of the Ninth Annual Australian Explosive Ordnance Symposium, November 2009.
  • John Tatom, et al., “SciPan 4: Program Description and Data Summary,” Minutes of the Ninth Annual Australian Explosive Ordnance Symposium, November 2009.

+ 2009 Trade Journal or Periodical Publication

  • Howard Kuettner, Bill Christian, “Software Safety for Model-Driven Software Development,” Crosstalk, June/July, 2009.
  • Pat Clemens, “Modeling in System Safety—A Significant Source of Error,” Journal of System Safety, January-February, 2009, Vol. 45, No. 1.
  • Howard Kuettner, “A Summary of the System Safety Systems-of-Systems (SoS) Workshop at ISSC 2009,” to be published in Journal of System Safety.
  • Jeff Richards, “A Summary of the Levels of Rigor Workshop at ISSC 2009,” to be published in Journal of System Safety.

+ 2009 Peer Reviewed Journal or Book

  • Susan Cantrell, Pat Clemens, “Finding All the Hazards,” Professional Safety Journal of the American Society of Safety Engineers, November 2009.
  • Tom Pfitzer, Max Tomlin, JP Rogers, book chapter on Space Safety Regulations and Standards.

“Apt” Solution Awards
(click headings to expand awards)

+ 2016

  • Jason Rupert, Scott Price, Bob Baker, Brandon Whitworth, Dustin Nix, Bill Christian - The APT Independent Verification and Validation (IV&V) Team.
  • Phyllis Cowans & Adriaan Ostrander - Efforts in obtaining a "Superior" Security rating from the Defense Security Service (DSS).
  • Nickole Porter - Streamlined the pre-construction process in order create a smoother and more efficient process for Missile Assembly Building (MAB) upgrades.
  • Chris Riley - Performing a unique, first of its kind gap analysis comparing the Quality Management and Systems Engineering functions of the three NASA launch services providers.
  • Miguel Perez, Adam Brown, and Irene Bussey - Development of two separate products: the GSA Schedule 84 catalog for C-IED training devices and the APT webpage that enables eligible customers to view, order and pay for C-IED training devices online.
  • Gabe Nickell - The primary analyst conducting a Quantitative Risk Assessment (QRA) using IMESAFR for a commercial customer.

+ 2015

  • Megan Stroud - Efforts on the GSA Schedule 84 submittal.
  • Nickole Porter - Providing critical safety move analyses, and real-time move support to ensure the GMD Program Office met an aggressive schedule for asset upgrades.
  • Brandon Sheltrown - Contributions in defining and analyzing the interconnectivity of assets between MDA, USAF, USN and US Army assets.
  • Danielle DeBraccio, Terry Songy, and Mike Pessoney - Efforts performing an Independent Software Safety Assessment Task (ISSAT) of the Joint Strike Fighter Safety-Critical Mission Systems Software for the F-35 Joint Program Office (JPO).
  • Mike Giroir and Nina Donath - Delivery of a Blue Force Tracker (BFT) 2-compatible IDM-401 hosted software product.
  • Mike Kniest, Keith Bailey, Kristen Butcher, and Ken Couch - Support of the Joint Improvised-threat Defeat Agency (JIDA).
  • Tom Morgan - Providing advisement and expertise to the RTC Commander and the ECTD Directorate Chiefs in areas of safety.
  • Wayne Devoid - Enhancing internal tools and processes to strengthen APT’s UAV abilities and promoting and marketing APT capabilities.
  • Paul Cunningham - Leading a NASA-wide Metrology Calibration resource allocation project in an outstanding manner.
  • Scott Staton - Development of processes for providing accurate monthly leave and labor estimates.
  • Katie Byers - Updating the APT proposal development process.
  • Tyler Ross, Joe Stuart, and Chris Carpenter - Development of the Magazine Modeling Tool (MMT) as part of the Fleet Concentration Area Magazine Study (FCAMS) for NAVFAC Atlantic.
  • Brandon Whitworth, Matt Ortel, Gabe Nickell, Mike Swisdak, Dean Nichols, Paul LaHoud, Rachael Karr, Tyler Ross, and Jorge Flores - Development of the Ammonium Nitrate (AN) module for IMESAFR Version 2.0.

+ 2014

  • Mary Cooper - Contributions to the APT Electronic Paystub and W-2 System.
  • Nickole Porter - Efforts with the Vigilant Shield/Global Thunder 2015 campaign.
  • Tim Browning, Bob Arine, & Jerry Rufe - GMD Toxics Monitoring.
  • Fred Bookwalter - Skills in system safety and knowledge of the MDA Targets and Countermeasures Program hazards.
  • Rudy Esquivel - Developing an updated Range Safety Operations course.
  • Tuan Ha, Chuck Bohrman, & Kenny Nguyen - Dedication and support to the Warfighter for Apache Post Production Software Support (PPSS) at Software Engineering Directorate (SED).
  • Jason Rupert & Leslie Alford - Collaboration and development of a Model Based Design Guidebook as requested by the SED customer.
  • Steve Van Horn - Leading the iRobot Kobra Firing Circuit Analysis.
  • Jorge Flores & Steve Van Horn - Leading the effort to develop a steam-lined process to manage applications for fireworks certifications.
  • Mike Swisdak, Tyler Ross, & Matt Ortel - Work on the Special Blast Effects Computer (BEC).

+ 2013

  • Brandon Whitworth, Tyler Ross, Mike Swisdak, Jorge Flores, Steve Van Horn - Generated several hundreds of thousands of runs to test the new IMESAFR algorithms.
  • Tyler Ross, Jorge Flores, Matt Ortel, Brandon Whitworth, Danielle DeBraccio, Steve Van Horn, Dean Nichols - Generated the new FAST-Site tool for DDESB.
  • Alex Adams, Dustin Nix, Jesse Davis - Supporting the Target Project Office and providing the threat-representative MRBMs for MDA's integrated flight test FTO-01.
  • Cady Conklin - For her contribution to the Missile Defense Agency’s (MDA) receipt of a 2013 Value Engineering Award.
  • Mike Kniest - Leading development of the new C-IED Training Group.
  • Melissa Emery - For her contributions to the MIL-HDBK-516B update.
  • Don Clarkson - Representing NASA as the focal point for processing of the MAVEN spacecraft launched in November.
  • Phyllis Cowans - For her contributions to the APT Security Program.
  • Nina Donath - Significant contributions toward development of prototype IDM software for the Network Integration Evaluation 13.1.
  • Max Tomlin - Support of the Missile Defense Agency (MDA) Targets and Countermeasures (TC) Office.
  • Ed Krupko - Development of the THAAD process to verify that the Interactive Electronic Technical Manuals (IETMs) contained the appropriate safety cautions and warnings.
  • George Mayer, Tom Morgan - Planned, coordinated, and executed a notional helicopter crash accident exercise at Redstone Test Center’s Electromagnetic Environmental Effects (E3) Division with a subsequent After Action Review.

+ 2012

  • Andrew Ridnour - Supporting QSA by performing an analysis of the Extended Mid-Range Ballistic Missile (EMRBM) SR-19 motor case. Provided a better estimate of the margin of safety estimate for the buckling stability of the motor case through the application of sound engineering practices.
  • Scott Price - Assessment done on a fragmentation model currently in use by MDA. Since no funding was available for this effort, Scott donated all of the time that he worked on it, which ended up being over 60 hours.
  • Ashley Bedwell - Development of the IMESAFR student/user database.
  • Megan Stroud, Ashley Bedwell, Jorge Flores - Updating the Blount Island Risk Assessment.
  • Brandon Whitworth, Ashley Bedwell, Tyler Ross, Mike Swisdak, Bob Baker, Mark Moon - Development of IMESAFR 2.0 Beta.
  • Sandy Roman - Modifications to the test stand for new Intermediate Range Ballistic Missile (IRBM) family of Targets.
  • Bob Arine - Successfully coordinated resolution of the Building 1819 High Bay crane emergency lowering action that had been open since 2006.
  • Cady Conklin - Identifying and defining the data requirements for the MDA Obsolescence Management(MOM) Database .
  • Tom Morgan, Mike Kniest - Planning and execution of a mock accident training exercise at the RTC Climactic Division using multiple Division Safety Officers and the Directorate Safety Manager.
  • Mark Moon - MDA/DTD Link Margin Support for the FTI-01 mission.
  • Scott Price, Scott Pace - FTO-01 MRBM Flight Termination analysis.
  • Jason Rupert - Decomposition of two RTCA DO-178C supplements.
  • Cynthia Nichols-Webb - Successful completion of the Apache Engine Digital Electronic Control Unit (EDECU) Modeling Project.
  • J.P. Rogers - Support of the FLARE program.
  • Melissa Emery - Updates to the MIL-HDBK-516 and GEIA-STD-0010; contributions to Hazardous Commands Identification and Control chapter of the new book Safety Design of Space Operations; and technical editing of the Journal of System Safety.
  • Cheryl Wass, Tim Middendorf, Wayne Devoid - Planning and execution of the Florida office move.

+ 2011

  • Melissa Emery, Bob Baker, Pat Clemens, Tom Pfitzer, Heather French, Kristy Campbell - Development of the Risk Summing Guidebook
  • Bob Baker, Wayne Devoid, Jorge Flores, Tim Middendorf, Brad Monk, Cheryl Wass, Brandon Whitworth - Development of a methodology to accurately estimate the safety risks to the public associated with flying an UAS from private airports to military test areas (Gray Eagle).
  • Ashley Bedwell, John Barczynski, Troy Farmer, Mike Giroir, Rick Hart, Adriaan Ostrander, Jeff Richards, Jack Snyder - Organizing, scheduling, writing, and presenting a greatly expanded Safety Awareness Week training regimen with very short notice at the USAYPG.
  • William Christian - Outstanding support in assessing and updating the software safety requirements for Revision B of the MDA Assurance Provisions.
  • Wayne Devoid, Tim Middendorf, Ed Krupko, Kristy Campbell - Development of the THAAD Surface Danger Zone document.
  • Brad Watson - Development of system safety Pacific Tracker hazard tracking logs.
  • Bob Arine - Development of updated training modules for GMD.
  • Chase Elrod - Assisting Program Managers by providing financial data and supporting documentation.
  • Mark Moon, Brandon Whitworth, Bob Baker, Danny Hamlett, Megan Stroud, Scott Pace - Development of Link Margin/Budget Capability and RF Analysis Capability.
  • Brandon Whitworth - Development of multiple test data analysis tools.
  • Mike Swisdak - Development of the Phase 2 Consequence Analysis spreadsheet tool for Orica.
  • Jeff Richards - Efforts in establishing the SED Airworthiness and Safety Lab.
  • Jeannette Colvert - Development of monthly financials and metrics.
  • Myra Nickson and Mary Cooper - Developed and documented processes for entering new employee information in Deltek.
  • Nikki Black - Developed and documented processes for handling and accounting of petty cash.

+ 2010

  • John Hall, Myra Nickson, Max Tomlin, Jerry Rufe, Celesta Bridgeforth, John Justice - ISO Certification.
  • Adriaan Ostrander - Contract customer support.
  • Cheryl Wass - Passing all required training, completing all required paperwork, and meeting with Government security representatives in an effort to quickly get our Florida facility cleared to process secure data.
  • Myris Dowdy - Assessing and documenting the GMD program’s compliance with the requirement of being two-fault tolerant against the risk of inadvertent launch during Simultaneous Test and Operations.
  • Fred Bookwalter - Outstanding support to our at Yuma Proving Ground customer.
  • Tim Browning, Jerry Rufe - Set-up and retrieval of data recorders for sampling of toxic by-products produced by a GBI launch.
  • Wayne Devoid, Tim Middendorf, Cheryl Wass - Phase 2 work on the “PIRAT Yield Model for Impacting Solid Propellant” program.
  • Susan Cantrell, Clark Kilgore, Kristy Campbell - Development of managerial processes and tools needed by APT to function as a prime contractor on the MiDAESS contract.
  • Becky Merrill - Outstanding effort and performance as Director of Contracting.
  • Heather French - A series of original illustrations based on selected quotes from Blaise Pascal for APT’s Pascal Conference room.
  • Mike Swisdak - Excel-based tool that demonstrates the consequence predictions made by IMESAFR and has a double-interpolation routine built into the interface.
  • Brandon Whitworth, Mark Moon - Prototype Geographic Information System interface tool.

+ 2009

  • Melissa Emery, Howard Kuettner, Mike Pessoney, Rhonda Barnes, Steve Applebaum, Sid Smith, Kristy Campbell - Development of Software Safety Training Module.
  • John Tatom, Jesse Davis, Adriaan Ostrander - Explosive Testing (ISO-3, DIRT 4.2).
  • Rhonda Barnes, Steve Applebaum, Bill Christian, Heather French, Howard Kuettner, Mike Pessoney, Jeff Richards - International System Safety Society Conference Planning and Support.
  • Scott Pace, Mark Moon, Brandon Whitworth - TEES Development.
  • Steve Applebaum - Software Safety Analysis.
  • Nina Donath, Pat Clemens, Tom Pfitzer - ART Development Paper.
  • William Yutmeyer, Nina Donath, Darlene Davenport, Troy Farmer, Brad Watson, JP Rogers - Beautification Award.
  • Gerald Wood - Test Support.

+ 2008

  • Don Hanline - Software Regulation for AMCOM.
  • Brett Smith, Jesse Davis, Mike Kniest, Rick Hart, John Tatom - SciPan 4 Test.
  • Martin Nelson - Tropic Regions Test Center Suriname Work.
  • Kristy Newton - Development of multiple products.
  • Darlene Davenport - Development of multiple products for the AMCOM Safety Office.
  • Nina Donath, Mike Giroir, Jeff Richards, Danielle Debraccio - Development of the AMCOM Safety Tracking System (ASTS).
  • Robb Laney, Brenda Wall, Wayne Devoid, Tim Middendorf - Propellant Impact Risk Assessment (PIRAT).
  • Scott Pace, Brandon Whitworth, JP Rogers, Mark Moon, Bob Baker - Burnt Frost.
  • Jack Snyder - Yuma Test Center (YTC) Safety Release and Safety Confirmation Recommendations.

+ 2007

  • Brett Smith, Brad Champion, Phil Eder, Jim Blanteno, Jerry Rufe, Darlene Davenport, Kristy Newton, Heather French, Brad Monk - Assistance with multiple Insensitive Munitions Final Hazard Classifications.
  • Melissa Emery, Rhonda Barnes, Ranjit Mann, Chris Olson, Mike Pessoney, Bill Christian - The development of the Unmanned Systems (UMS) Safety Guide for DoD Acquisition.
  • Nina Donath, Danielle DeBraccio, Jeff Richards, Wayne Devoid, Cheryl Wass - Development of Surface Danger Zone (SDZ) Calculator Version 1.2.
  • Jan Lasater - Adding significant professionalism to the APT contracting process.
  • Heather French - Designing many high profile templates, graphics, and promotional items for APT and the AMCOM Safety Office.
  • Megan Stroud - Development of the SAFER-MEC Excel protocol tool.
  • JP Rogers - In recognition of the innovative implementation of Krigging Methodology used to assess risks posed to aircraft by engagement debris and developing a new hours budget tool.
  • Mark Moon, Brandon Whitworth - In recognition of upgrades to the SafeLab Range Safety Toolkit.
  • Bill Pfitzer, Bob Baker, Phil Owen - Performing two independent studies for GMD.
  • Don Hanline, Howard Kuettner, Mike Pessoney, Max Tomlin - Developing the APT Software Safety Process.

+ 2006

  • Rhonda Barnes - Increasing APT's Software System Safety capabilities.
  • Scott Pace, Mark Moon - Developing a new approach for calculating flyout risks to space launch vehicles from cataloged debris.
  • Susan Cantrell, Darlene Davenport, Jerry Rufe, Brad Monk - Support of the GMD FCO Test at Eglin AFB.
  • Meredith Hardwick, John Tatom, Megan Stroud, Nina Donath, Mike Giroir - Support of the development and delivery of the IMESAFR software.
  • Heather French - Efforts in the redesign of the APT Website.
  • Rachel Harwell - Leading the effort to fully document all of APT's accounting processes.
  • Anita Agee - Creating Resume and Security Document Tracking Databases.

+ 2005

  • Mark Moon, Herb Burton, Alice Correa, J.P. Rogers, Scott Pace, Scott Price, Bob Baker - Flight Test Planning and Range Safety Team.
  • Meredith Hardwick, John Tatom, Nina Donath, Mike Giroir, Danielle DeBraccio, Darlene Davenport - SAFER 3 Team.
  • Pat Clemens, Bill Pfitzer, Sid Smith, Jerry Rufe, Kristy Newton - Training Development Team.
  • Randy Strom - Accreditation and mission implementation of the Space Asset Risk Analysis (SARA) tool.
  • Don Hanline, Howard Kuettner, Jerry Rufe, Nina Donath, Melissa Emery - Outstanding support in developing and implementing a software system safety training process for Lockheed Martin Missile Defense National Team C2BMC (MDNTB).
  • Mary Svoboda - Ms. Svoboda's knowledge, skill, dedication, and focus on customer support directly resulted in a greatly improved Yuma Proving Ground Radiation Protection Program.
  • Clint McBride - Establishment of the Yuma Proving Ground Mission Industrial Hygiene Program.
  • Herb Burton, Mark Moon, Scott Pace - Development and implementation of an innovative approach for assessing test-unique risks to space assets.
  • Sid Smith, Chris Olson, Darlene Davenport, Saralyn Dwyer - Development of the PRST Integrated Flight Safety Process.

+ 2004

  • Nina Donath, Danielle DeBraccio - SAFER Version 2 Peer Review.
  • Kevin Stoleson, Gerald Wood, John Grossklas, John Barczynski, Jack Grass, Steve Austin, Fred Bookwalter - Support of critical test programs and development of unique "Apt" technical solutions.
  • Jerry Rufe, Clark Kilgore, Ron Huskey - Produced Recommended Initial Deployment Operations Missile Field Safing Levels during Mission Critical Procedures.
  • Danielle DeBraccio, Mike Giroir, Jeff Richards, Darlene Davenport - Developed and delivered APT's first web-based and SQL server-based software program, the Range Test Scheduling System (RTSS).
  • Melissa Emery - Established a System Safety Support program for AMCOM and "Apt"-ly represented corporate goals within the G-48 Committee and as a national officer in the System Safety Society.
  • Howard Kuettner, Susan Cantrell, Richard Vance - Supported preparation of an independent GMD safety assessment for the initial defensive operations systems.

+ 2003

  • Jenny Brown, Rachel Harwell - Invaluable support in Accounting.
  • Scott Price - Advanced APT capabilities for assessing Missile Malfunction Turns.
  • John Barczynski - Invaluable support to the Stryker Program.
  • Meredith Hardwick - Completed three major studies using the SAFER software.
  • John Tatom - Led an effort to analyze data from a large-scale explosives test.
  • Paul Moran - Report entitled "Base Closure Report of 91B Sites" led to establishment of major program to evaluate contaminated sites on military bases.
  • Darlene Davenport - Invaluable support in maintaining a high and consistent quality standard for all APT products.
  • Nina Donath, Danielle Debraccio - Use of APT software development processes which were highly complimented by the SAFER 2 peer review team.

+ 2002

  • Howard Kuettner, Melissa Emery, Clark Kilgore, Melissa Waters - Development of a software safety website to consolidate software safety information.
  • Danielle DeBraccio - Invaluable support to the development of the SAFER Version 2 software.
  • John Tatom, Nina Donath, Mike Giroir - Development of DIRE.
  • Kristy Newton - Addition of the capability to model the uncertainty in the risk computation was a major upgrade to the SAFER model.

+ 2001

  • Don Van Name - Developed an effective process to establish a remote support organization.
  • John Tatom - Developed a Minuteman silo model to be used as a Potential Explosive Site (PES) in the SAFER model.
  • Nina Donath - Developed and implemented the package of APT policy and procedures for software development.
  • Bob Baker, Randy Strom, John Hall - SSS Conference Support: Accepting Necessary Risk.
  • Jerry Rufe, Tom Pfitzer - Criteria Selection for Risk-Based Explosives Safety Standards.
  • Randy Strom, Kristy Newton - Using the RCC 8-Step Process to Perform Quantitative Risk Assessments on Reusable Launch Vehicles.
  • Tom Pfitzer, Meredith Hardwick, Saralyn Dwyer - Pascal and the Risk Assessment Code Matrix.
  • John Hall, Randy Strom, Tom Pfitzer - Prediction of the Probability of an Event by the Comparative Experience Method.
  • Howard Kuettner, Phil Owen - Definition and Verification of Critical Safety Functions in Software.
  • Pete Yutmeyer, Meredith Hardwick - Explosive Safety Tutorial.

+ 2000

  • Howard Kuettner - Organized and coordinated the Software Safety effort for the GBI program.
  • Kristy Newton - Created a dynamic presentation of the X-34 footprint trace for presentation to the NASA Environmental Office and to the Eastern Range Safety Representatives at Kennedy Space Center.
  • Phil Owen - Performed an independent assessment of inadvertent ignition risk for the GBI system.

+ 1999

  • Jenny Brown - Assuming accounting responsibilities.
  • Margaret Stapp - Primary developer of SAFER.
  • Brett Smith - Responsible for organization and preparation of final hazard classification packages.
  • John Hall, Meredith Hardwick, Randy Strom - Outstanding contribution to analysis and documentation of the GBI silo construction risk assessment study.

+ 1998

  • Saralyn Dwyer - Compiled and presented a briefing and demonstration on the SMDC HTS.
  • Randy Strom - Developed flight test scenarios that demonstrated feasibility of full performance interceptor testing at KMR.
  • Meredith Hardwick - Compiled and contributed to the advancement of the Risk-Based Explosive Safety Criteria Development team.